Canadian Immigration

Temporary Resident

Every year there are five million visitors’ arriving in Canada on different categories such as visitor’s or tourists, working visa and student visa. A temporary resident is someone who is not a Canadian citizen but is legally in Canada for a temporary purpose. However, in most cases, these temporary workers and students must also obtain work permits or study permits prior to engaging in work or study. These permits allow the person to work or study while in Canada, but do not themselves grant admission or status.

The TRV or Temporary Resident Visa is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. Temporary Resident Visas may be for single entry or multiple entries.


Requirement of a Temporary Resident Visa

Unless exempt from visa requirements, Section 7 of the IRPR states that a foreign national may not enter Canada to remain on a temporary basis without first obtaining a temporary resident visa (i.e. a visa stamp placed into the foreign national's passport of travel document). According to Section 179 of the IRPR, a temporary resident visa will be issued to a foreign national if, following an examination, it is established that the foreign national:


  • Has applied in accordance with the IRPR for a temporary resident visa as a member
    of the visitor, worker, or student class;
  • Will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for their stay;
  • Holds a passport of other document that they may use to enter the country that
    issued it or another country;
  • Meets the requirements applicable to that class;
  • Is not inadmissible;
  • and Meets the medical examination requirements contained in
    Section 30 of the IRPR.